Feedback SmartRealtor

Malaysia My Second Home

malaysia my second home (MM2H) aisa

Types of Long-Term Visa Available in Malaysia

There are a few common long-term visas that are available to foreigners to stay for long periods legally in Malaysia

Employment pass

There are two ways one can get the employment pass, either by setting up a company here in Malaysia or gainfully employed by a company operating in Malaysia. Normally, the duration of the employment pass is two years (or less) and it includes the dependents of the visa holder (spouse and children under the age of 18). The company has to justify and complete the paperwork for the application of the employment pass. Holder of this type of visa is not allowed to change job in Malaysia as the company is sponsoring his/her employment.

Student pass

Student passes are given students studying in education institutions in Malaysia. Passes are given to students studying in elementary or primary schools until post graduate studies (masters or doctorate students). Student pass holders are not allowed to work. The school is fully responsible in obtaining the visa for the student.

Spouse visa / wife of a citizen

This visa with validity that ranges for six-months onwards is given by virtue that one of the spouse is a Malaysian. There are financial requirements that needs to be met in order to get the spouse visa. Inquiries needs to be made at the local Malaysian Immigration Office as it is issued locally by that office. This visa will be terminated once the couple divorces or ceased to be married.

Residence Pass – Talent

This pass for highly qualified expatriates who wishes to continue to reside and work in Malaysia. The holder of the visa may switch employers.

Malaysia My Second Home

This ten-year social visit pass is by far the most popular among foreigners who wants to stay long term in Malaysia. It is renewable every ten years.

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) visa

Malaysia My Second Home Programme, Malaysia Second Home Program or MM2H is a ten-year renewable social visit pass that allows foreigners to stay in Malaysia for as long as they like. It was set up by the Malaysian government as a way to attract foreigners to stay long term or retire in Malaysia. It is open to citizens of all countries recognised by Malaysia regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Participants are allowed to bring their spouses and unmarried children below the age of 21 as dependants.

Requirements

The requirements for MM2H visa is one the highest among the countries that offer retirement or long-term visa. When the application is submitted, the applicant must demonstrate that he/she has strong financial standings. That includes financial strength (must be in liquid assets and not properties) and income. The requires are listed below:

  Less than 50 years old More than 50 years old
Financial strength More than RM500,000-equivalent More than RM350,000-equivalent
Monthly income More than RM10,000-equivalent More than RM10,000-equivalent

Documentation required – last 3 months or sets of financial statements.

Financial strength must be in a form of liquid asset and it does not include properties. As it is not possible to list down all the financial instruments that are accepted by the Ministry of Tourism, email or call us and we can have a private discussion on the details of the financial requirements. With the details given to us, we will be able to help you better.

After the approval is obtained, participants must fulfil the following requirements:

  Less than 50 years old More than 50 years old
Fixed deposit in a bank operating in Malaysia RM300,000 RM150,000
Government pension   RM10,000 per month

For those above the age of 50, they have the option of putting RM150,000 as fixed deposit in the bank or proving that they have RM10,000-equivalent in government pension and the fixed deposit requirement will be waived. Private or semi-private pension are strictly not accepted.

The other major non-financial Malaysia My Second Home Requirements:

  • Marriage certificate is required for those who are joining this visa as a couple. Common law marriage, co-habitant certificate or any form of documents other than a valid marriage certificate is not accepted.
  • Letter of good conduct or letter or no criminal record for applicant and spouse. There must not be any records on those documents.
  • No infectious diseases like AIDS, HIV, malaria, TB, Hepatitis, etc.
  • Birth certificate of the accompanying child. It must show that the parents of the child are the applicants. Custody or adoption letters are required if the child is having a single parent or one of the parent is not the natural parent of the child.

Partial withdrawal for the fixed deposit, one year after the visa is endorsed on the passport is allowed for the following reasons:

  • Property purchase (bought under the applicant's or spouse's name)
  • Car purchase (bought under the applicant's or spouse's name)
  • Children's education
  • Medical expenses (for the family)

The purchase and services listed above must be done in Malaysia and not out of the country. The maximum amount that can be withdrawn are listed below:

  Less than 50 years old More than 50 years old
Initial deposit RM300,000 RM150,000
Maximum withdrawal RM150,000 RM50,000
Remaining amount RM150,000 RM100,000

The remaining amount is the sum of money that must be maintained at the bank at all times for the visa to be valid. If the money is required (i.e. withdrawn for personal use), then the visa must be cancelled. The banks will only release the money when the have the original letter from Immigration that states that the visa has been cancelled.

Benefits of MM2H

  • No taxes on foreign remittances into Malaysia. Your employment income and pension can be remitted here without any taxes.
  • You can buy a tax-free car or import your existing car tax-free. One car per application, either import or purchase but not both.
  • You are allowed to purchase medical insurance from insurance companies operating in Malaysia. We were informed that Malaysian medical insurance is very competitively priced.
  • You can bring in your pets and used household effects tax-free.
  • You can bring in a maid who has worked for you before you move to Malaysia.
  • Parents of main applicant (not the parents of the spouse) who are more than 60 years old can be made dependents of the visa. He/she can bring in his/her parents as dependents and are given a renewable 6-monthly visa.
  • Children with the MM2H visa are allowed to study in local private schools and colleges.
  • Participants are who older than the age of 50 may be able to work part time (20 hours a week) but it is subjected to approval.
  • No "minimum days to stay in Malaysia" requirement. You can get the visa now and only start staying in Malaysia twenty or thirty years later
  • You can stay for as long as you like. You can start staying immediately after getting the visa and never leave Malaysia at all. You just need to renew your passport at consulate in Malaysia
  • MM2H is renewable every ten years and it can go on indefinitely. No worries about "I am not staying in Malaysia and the visa is a waste"
  • You are given multiple entry visas and you can go in/out of the country as many times as you like without informing the authorities
  • You are not required to buy or rent a property. You are not required to have an address in Malaysia. You can stay with your friends or not even staying here at all.
  • You don't have to report to anyone or any authorities on where you stay. You can stay anywhere you like (Except Sabah and Sarawak).
  • The minimum age is low at "above 21 years old" and we have many young entrepreneurs, especially those working on the internet staying in Malaysia under this program. Thus, MM2H is not a retirement visa but a long term visa as those entrepreneurs are not at retirement age.
  • Lower minimum property purchase prices Penang.

Minimum Property Purchase Price (Residential)

Land is under state jurisdiction and thus, each state has its own laws and requirements.

In Penang, the minimum property purchase price is listed as follows:

  MM2H visa Non-MM2H visa
Individual title RM500,000 RM1,000,000
Strata title (apartments and gated communities) RM500,000 RM2,000,000

MM2H holder are allowed to buy 2 units at RM500,000 each. For the third unit onwards, buyers have to follow the requirements that are applicable for non-MM2H holders. Non-MM2H holders includes those on employment pass, spouse visa, residence pass, tourist visas and student pass.

The following table shows the minimum property purchase price for all the states in Malaysia:

State Minimum purchase price
Sarawak RM300,000
Perak RM350,000
Perlis RM500,000
Malacca RM500,000 (strata), RM1,000,000 (individual)
Selangor RM2,000,000 (zone 1 & 2), RM1,000,000 (zone 3)
Others RM1,000,000

Zone 1: Districts of Petaling, Gombak, Hulu Langat, Sepang and Klang

Zone 2: Districts of Kuala Selangor and Kuala Langat

Zone 3: Districts of Hulu Selangor and Sabak Bernam

Comparison between various long term visa of South East Asian Nations:

  Thai Retirement Visa Malaysia MM2H Visa Indonesia Retirement Visa Philippines Retirement Visa
Duration 1 year 10 years. 1 year No expiration
Renewability Every year Every 10 years (no limits on renewals) Every year. Max 5 years. After that you can change to permanent stay permit (KITAP) N/A
Age 50 years and above only 21 years and above 55 years and above only 35 years and above only
Financial requirements Easy to meet and proof of documentation is not rigid Documentation proof is stringent and financial requirements are the highest in South East Asia. Easy to meet and proof of documentation is not rigid Easy to meet and proof of documentation is not rigid
Structure Not centrally aligned with approval given on the Immigration office level. Thus, variation of rules due to different interpretation at different immigration office is possible. No grandfather clause and the next renewal may be a problem. Structured and centrally approved in Putrajaya. Local Immigration office is not involved in issuing the visa. Grandfather clause is applicable, thus, renewal is based on the requirements that you have used during application of visa. Approval letter will state the conditions of approval will be used throughout the entire duration of the MM2H visa (until applicant passed away or cancel the visa) Not centrally aligned with approval given on the Immigration office level. Thus, variation of rules due to different interpretation at different immigration office is possible. No grandfather clause and the next renewal may be a problem. Structured and centrally approved by PRA.
Authority There is no website or authoritative source where one can get information easily. The government website for MM2H is www.mm2h.gov.my There is no website or authoritative source where one can get information easily. The official website is http://www.pra.gov.ph
Reporting Need to report to Immigration Police every 90 days on where you are staying You don't have to report to anyone for your entire duration of your stay in Malaysia. You don't have to inform anyone on your address or change of address. You don't have to report to anyone for your entire duration of your stay in Indonesia but need to register your address or change of address with the local government. You don't have to report to anyone for your entire duration of your stay in Indonesia but need to register your address or change of address with the local government.
Multiple entry and condition of stay You need to get re-entry permit each time before you leave the country. If you stay for the entire year without leaving the country, then you are not required to get the re-entry permit. You can get a multiple-entry visa too. You are automatically given a multiple entry visa for your MM2H and you have unlimited entry/exit from Malaysia. You don't have to stay in Malaysia for the visa to be valid. You can even start staying in Malaysia 20 years later. Multiple entry visa is given with the retirement visa. Multiple entry visa is given with the retirement visa.
Import household effects Taxable Duty-free One shipment duty-free only Duty-free
Property Purchase or rental not required Purchase or rental not required Purchase or rental not required. However, one must employ a maid Purchase or rental not required
Taxes Legally, any income brought into the country if one stays for more than 182 days in a calendar year is liable for tax. It is specifically mentioned that "income derived overseas" are not taxable. Income from overseas sources are taxed. It is specifically mentioned that "income derived overseas" are not taxable.
Working Not allowed. Part time work (20 hours) a week legally allowed (subject to approval) for those above the age of 50. Given usually to high "skilled" fields like engineering, medicine or teaching Not allowed. Yes

 

  Indonesia Retirement Visa Philippines Retirement Visa
Duration 1 year No expiration
Renewability Every year. Max 5 years. After that you can change to permanent stay permit (KITAP) N/A
Age 55 years and above only 35 years and above only
Financial requirements Easy to meet and proof of documentation is not rigid Easy to meet and proof of documentation is not rigid
Structure Not centrally aligned with approval given on the Immigration office level. Thus, variation of rules due to different interpretation at different immigration office is possible. No grandfather clause and the next renewal may be a problem. Structured and centrally approved by PRA.
Authority There is no website or authoritative source where one can get information easily. The official website is http://www.pra.gov.ph
Reporting You don't have to report to anyone for your entire duration of your stay in Indonesia but need to register your address or change of address with the local government. You don't have to report to anyone for your entire duration of your stay in Indonesia but need to register your address or change of address with the local government.
Multiple entry and condition of stay Multiple entry visa is given with the retirement visa. Multiple entry visa is given with the retirement visa.
Import household effects One shipment duty-free only Duty-free
Property Purchase or rental not required. However, one must employ a maid Purchase or rental not required
Taxes Income from overseas sources are taxed. It is specifically mentioned that "income derived overseas" are not taxable.
Working Not allowed. Yes

Disclaimers :

The rules and requirements for property purchase and visas are dynamic and may change over time. The requirements and information listed above are correct as of the date of publishing. Please refer to the relevant authorities for any latest changes or updates.